6061 Vs 7075 Aluminum: CNC Machining, Strength & Cost Guide

Sep 01, 2026

Leave a message

Zuber Chen
Zuber Chen
Zuber is a senior mechanical engineer and deputy project manager with expertise in manufacturing, 3D printers, automobiles and drones. As a manufacturing content writer, he is an avid reader and likes tinkering with DIY photography in his spare time.

For precision engineering, 6061-T6 delivers 276 MPa yield strength, excellent weldability, superior corrosion resistance, and stable Type II anodizing at a low raw material cost. 7075-T6 delivers 503 MPa yield strength and high fatigue resistance for extreme mechanical loads, but costs 1.5× to 2.5× more, cannot be fusion welded, and requires stress-relieved temper (7075-T651) to prevent residual stress warpage during pocket milling.

 

Material Selection Pitfalls: Structural Risks and Sunk Costs in 6061 vs 7075

When comparing the best aluminum alloys for CNC machining, selecting between 6061 vs 7075 aluminum for CNC machining represents a balance between raw yield strength, machinability, finishing response, and overall production yield.

CNC machined 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 custom parts undergoing CMM dimensional verification at Dazao Machinery facility

 

Two material selection errors frequently occur in project procurement:

 

1. Over-specifying 7075 for basic structural parts: Designers select 7075 aluminum properties simply for maximum strength on parts that carry static loads below 150 MPa. This incurs a 50% to 150% raw material premium, increases anodizing rejection rates, and introduces stress corrosion cracking risks in outdoor applications.

 

2. Under-specifying 6061 in high-stress dynamic assemblies: Designers specify 6061 aluminum properties to reduce bill-of-materials (BOM) cost on dynamic suspension pivots or high-pressure manifolds. This leads to thread stripping under standard torque specs, accelerated fatigue failure, and plastic deformation at contact faces under shock loads.

 

At Xiamen Dazao Machinery, running multi-axis machining centers under ISO9001:2015 and IATF16949:2016 controls shows that raw material cost per kilogram is only one variable in total component cost. Machining cycle time, deburring labor, tool wear, scrap rates from internal stress release, and secondary finishing failure rates dictate the true cost per finished part.

 

Mechanical Properties Comparison: 6061-T6 vs 7075-T6 Strength and Fatigue Limits

The functional divergence between 6061-T6 vs 7075-T6 originates in their distinct alloying systems. Al6061 belongs to the 6xxx series, utilizing Magnesium (0.8–1.2%) and Silicon (0.4–0.8%) to form Magnesium Silicide (Mg2Si) precipitates during artificial aging. Al7075 is a 7xxx series alloy, utilizing Zinc (5.1–6.1%), Magnesium (2.1–2.9%), and Copper (1.2–2.0%) to develop densely dispersed η-phase (MgZn2) precipitates, producing high structural strength.

 

Engineering Property

6061-T6

7075-T6

Difference Metric

Yield Strength (0.2% Offset)

276 MPa (40.0 ksi)

503 MPa (73.0 ksi)

7075 is +82.2% higher

Ultimate Tensile Strength

310 MPa (45.0 ksi)

572 MPa (83.0 ksi)

7075 is +84.5% higher

Brinell Hardness (HBW, 500kg, 10mm)

95 HB

150 HB

7075 is +57.9% harder

Elongation at Break (e=50mm)

12% – 17%

8% – 11%

6061 is ~50% more ductile

Modulus of Elasticity (E)

68.9 GPa

71.7 GPa

Negligible (+4.0% for 7075)

Fatigue Strength (10^7 cycles)

96.5 MPa

159 MPa

7075 is +64.8% higher

Thermal Conductivity

167 W/m·K

130 W/m·K

6061 conducts heat 28.5% faster

Fracture Toughness (KIC)

29 MPa·m^(1/2)

24 MPa·m^(1/2)

6061 resists crack propagation better

Density

2.70 g/cm³

2.81 g/cm³

7075 is 4.0% denser

 

Yield Strength vs Elastic Deflection: When 7075 is Necessary

 

The 6061 vs 7075 strength difference determines component geometry. 7075 yield strength (503 MPa) matches or exceeds many structural mild steels (such as A36 or 1018) while operating at one-third the mass density (2.81 g/cm3 vs 7.85 g/cm3). For high-load structural brackets, cross-sections can be reduced significantly when transitioning from 6061 to 7075, saving total assembly mass.

Strength Comparison (Yield Strength in MPa)

 

6061 tensile strength (310 MPa) and 6061 yield strength (276 MPa) are sufficient for electronic enclosures, mounting plates, fluid reservoirs, and robot chassis structures where rigidity is determined by geometric cross-section (I, moment of inertia) rather than ultimate yield limit.

Because both alloys share nearly identical Young Modulus values (68.9 GPa vs 71.7 GPa), deflection under elastic bending loads (news-53-41) is identical for identical geometries. Upgrading to 7075 provides zero deflection reduction unless the cross-section is altered or the part operates past the yield limit of 6061.

 

Brinell Hardness and Bearing Bore Press-Fit Stability

7075-T6 registers 150 HB on the Brinell scale compared to 95 HB for 6061-T6. This 58% hardness increase directly influences:

 

· Bearing Press-Fits: Pressing a hardened steel bearing race into a 6061 housing bore without a steel sleeve can lead to bore expansion and loss of interference under cyclic radial pounding. 7075 resists bore galling and fretting wear.

 

· Direct Thread Stripping: M3 to M6 internal tapped threads in 7075 withstand higher torque limits before thread shear occurs.

 

Fracture Toughness and Internal Corner Fillet Radius Rules

The elongation rating of 6061 aluminum (12% to 17%) allows it to absorb plastic deformation before catastrophic separation. When overloaded, 6061 yields visibly.

 

Conversely, 7075-T6 exhibits lower elongation (8% to 11%) combined with higher notch sensitivity. Sharp internal corners (radii <0.5 mm) in 7075 CNC parts act as micro-crack initiation points under dynamic fatigue cycles. Every internal pocket floor and shoulder in 7075 structural components must maintain at least a 1.0 mm to 1.5 mm fillet radius to prevent crack propagation.

 

CNC Machining Behavior: Chip Formation, Tool Wear, and Warpage Control

Evaluating 6061 vs 7075 machinability solely by academic machinability ratings (80% vs 70%) ignores day-to-day shop floor realities. Machining behavior depends heavily on chip morphology, heat generation, built-up edge formation, and internal stress states.

CNC high-speed end milling comparing chip formation and surface roughness between Al6061 and Al7075 alloys at Dazao facility

 

The Machinability Paradox: Gummy 6061 Burrs vs Crisp 7075 Chip Evacuation

While generic charts classify 6061 as easier to cut because of lower hardness, 7075 for machining often yields superior cycle times and lower total part cost on complex geometries:

 

· The 6061 Gummy Factor: 6061-T6 is relatively ductile and gummy. At cutting speeds below Vc=300 m/min or with dull carbide tooling, 6061 creates a Built-Up Edge (BUE) on the tool insert. This creates long, stringy chips that wrap around high-speed spindles and leave heavy edge burrs on cross-drilled holes and peripheral profile passes. Removing these burrs requires secondary manual deburring, adding notable labor cost per unit.

 

· The 7075 Crisp Fracture Factor: Due to its higher zinc matrix hardness, 7075 chips fracture cleanly into small 6-shaped curls under standard high-feed roughing (fz=0.15 to 0.25 mm/tooth). Chips evacuate efficiently from deep pockets without recutting. Edge breakout is sharp and burr formation is minimal, which can reduce post-machining bench deburring time by up to 60% on our advanced multi-axis CNC milling services.

 

CNC Milling Cutting Parameter Reference Table

Below are verified shop-floor cutting parameters applied on 3-flute solid carbide end mills with DLC coating:

Machining Parameter

6061-T6 Milling Protocol

7075-T651 Milling Protocol

Tooling & Setup Notes

Roughing Surface Speed (Vc)

450 – 700 m/min

350 – 550 m/min

Lower speed on 7075 prevents flank wear

Finishing Surface Speed (Vc)

600 – 950 m/min

500 – 800 m/min

High RPM generates Ra 0.4 – 0.8 finish

Feed per Tooth (fz) Roughing

0.10 – 0.20 mm/tooth

0.15 – 0.25 mm/tooth

Higher feed on 7075 ensures crisp chip fracture

Feed per Tooth (fz) Finishing

0.04 – 0.08 mm/tooth

0.05 – 0.10 mm/tooth

Prevents tool rubbing and work hardening

Coolant Application

High-pressure flood (15–20 bar)

High-pressure flood or MQL

Evacuates chips from deep cavities

Rake Angle Configuration

Positive (15° to 20°)

Positive (12° to 15°)

Sharp cutting edge reduces cutting force

 

Pocket Milling Warpage: Specifying 7075-T651 to Neutralize Residual Stress

The primary risk when machining 7075 CNC parts is dimensional distortion caused by residual stresses locked within the wrought material matrix.

CMM inspection of pocket-milled 7075 aluminum bracket showing dimensional distortion from residual stress release

 

Dazao Workshop Case Study: The 0.15mm Aerospace Bracket Warpage

During an aerospace contract run at Dazao, our shop floor took on a batch of asymmetric, deep-pocket mounting brackets with 2.0 mm nominal wall thickness and a tight flatness tolerance of ±0.03 mm.

 

Root Cause Mechanism: Standard T6 quenching freezes high internal stress gradients between the rapid-cooling exterior skin and slower-cooling core. Asymmetric, deep single-sided cavity clearing releases these internal stress vectors, causing unpredictable dimensional springing.

 

When machining complex components, engineers should reference our dedicated 7075 aluminum machining parameters and tooling protocols to eliminate internal stress springback.

 

Cutting Tool Wear Rates and Minimum Thin-Wall Machining Limits

 

· Flank Wear on Cutting Tools: 7075 increases micro-abrasive flank wear on uncoated carbide end mills due to its copper and zinc intermetallic phases. When machining 7075 in volume production, Dazao implements DLC (Diamond-Like Carbon) or TiB2 (Titanium Diboride) coated cutters to maintain dimensional stability across thousands of bores.

 

· Minimum Feature Wall Thickness: 6061 permits flexible thin-wall milling down to 0.6 mm because its ductility accommodates tool pressure without cracking (though tool deflection must be compensated). Thin-wall milling in 7075 below 0.8 mm can cause edge chipping or micro-cracking at unsupported corners if feeds and step-overs are not properly aligned with standard aluminum machining tolerance capabilities.

 

Surface Finishing and Corrosion: Type II/III Anodizing and Stress Corrosion Cracking

Specifying surface treatments requires a deep understanding of how alloy chemistry interacts with chemical baths. While both alloys accept protective coatings, their visual quality and long-term corrosion resistance diverge significantly.

Visual inspection of Type II clear anodizing showing clean metallic finish on 6061 versus yellowish-gray hue on 7075 at Dazao quality lab

 

Cosmetic Anodizing Trap: Copper Content and 7075 Surface Discoloration

A frequent point of friction between procurement teams and machine shops involves the cosmetic outcome of anodized parts.

 

The Alloying Mechanism Behind Surface Discoloration

During sulfuric acid anodizing (MIL-A-8625 Type II), an electrical current converts the aluminum substrate into a porous aluminum oxide layer (Al2O3). The optical clarity of this layer depends entirely on base metal purity:

 

· 6061 Anodizing Quality: 6061 contains low levels of heavy metals (copper max 0.40%, zinc max 0.25%). The resulting anodic layer is transparent and optically clean. It yields a bright, uniform silver appearance under Type II Clear anodizing, and provides consistent, vibrant color saturation when absorbing organic dyes (black, red, blue, gold).

 

· 7075 Anodizing Quality: 7075 contains high concentrations of zinc (5.1% to 6.1%) and copper (1.2% to 2.0%). Copper does not dissolve cleanly during the anodizing process. Instead, copper-rich intermetallic particles become trapped in the anodic pore structure, creating optical scatter and smut. Consequently, Type II Clear anodizing on 7075 develops an unavoidable brownish-yellow, olive, or cloudy gray tint.

 

When multi-part assemblies mix 6061 mounting plates with 7075 structural arms in the same anodizing dye tank, the visible color discrepancy will cause cosmetic inspection rejections. If cosmetic appearance is critical, review our specialized aluminum surface finishing guide before finalizing finish specifications.

 

Type III Hardcoat Anodizing Comparison

For wear-resistant industrial applications (MIL-A-8625 Type III Hardcoat, 50 µm thickness):

 

· 6061-T6 produces a uniform, dense dielectric layer with breakdown voltages exceeding 1500V and micro-hardness ratings of 400 to 500 HV.

 

· 7075-T6 builds hardcoat layers with slightly lower density due to micro-voids around dissolved zinc-copper phases, yielding micro-hardness ratings around 350 to 450 HV. 7075 remains suitable for wear surfaces, but it demands tight current-density control in the tank to prevent local burning.

 

Salt Spray Survival: Intergranular Corrosion and 7075-T7351 Passivation

The differences in 6061 vs 7075 corrosion resistance dictate field survivability:

Environmental Exposure

6061-T6 Performance

7075-T6 Performance

Engineering Recommendation

Indoor Ambient / Dry Industrial

Excellent (Decades without oxidation)

Excellent (Decades without oxidation)

Both acceptable; base choice on load

Outdoor Marine / Salt Fog (ASTM B117)

Passes 1000+ hours with Type II anodize

Pits within 250 to 500 hours without heavy barrier

Use 6061-T6; avoid unsealed 7075

Constant Tensile Stress in Moisture

Immune to Stress Corrosion Cracking

Highly susceptible to intergranular SCC

Use 6061 or switch to 7075-T7351 temper

Direct Chemical / Acid Washdown

Moderate resistance; stable passivation

Rapid localized galvanic attack

Specify 6061 with Type III Hardcoat + PTFE

Because 7075 contains up to 2.0% copper, local micro-galvanic cells form between the aluminum matrix and copper precipitates whenever electrolytes (such as salt water or humidity) are present. This causes intergranular corrosion along the rolling grain boundaries. Under sustained mechanical tension, this micro-galvanic action accelerates into catastrophic Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC).

 

When structural parts must endure high loads in marine environments, engineers must specify either 6061-T6 or a specialized over-aged temper such as 7075-T73 / 7075-T7351, which trades roughly 15% of yield strength to passivate the grain boundaries against SCC.

 

Structural Joining: TIG/MIG Weldability Limits and Internal Thread Retention

Joint design often dictates material selection before CNC programming begins.

Metallurgical microscope inspection showing thermal liquation cracking in 7075 aluminum weld joint

 

Welding Boundaries: 6061 Fusion Integrity vs 7075 Solidification Cracking

 

· 6061 Weldability: 6061-T6 is readily weldable via GTAW (TIG) or GMAW (MIG) processes using ER4043 or ER5356 filler rods. Welding melts the localized heat-affected zone (HAZ), reducing local yield strength from 276 MPa down to roughly 110 to 140 MPa (equivalent to the annealed T4 state). However, post-weld solution heat treatment and artificial aging can restore up to 90% of original T6 structural properties. Explore detailed 6061 aluminum machining practices to understand post-weld processing.

 

· 7075 Weldability: Standard fusion welding of 7075 aluminum is prohibited in structural engineering. During the weld solidus phase, zinc and copper segregation creates low-melting eutectic phases at the grain boundaries. As the weld pool cools and contracts, massive thermal liquation cracking and solidification hot-cracking tear the joint apart internally.

 

Assemblies using 7075 must rely strictly on mechanical fasteners, high-strength structural adhesives, or specialized solid-state friction stir welding (FSW).

 

Thread Pull-Out Shear Limits and Helicoil Reinforcement Guidelines

When engineering bolt patterns for high-vibration dynamic assemblies:

 

· Direct Tapping in 7075-T6: With a shear strength of 331 MPa, 7075 supports high thread engagement loads. Tapped M4 to M8 threads resist stripping under high bolt preloads, making it viable to thread fasteners directly into the aluminum block without steel inserts.

 

· Direct Tapping in 6061-T6: With a shear strength of 207 MPa, 6061 threads strip easily under over-torquing, repeated maintenance cycles, or dynamic impact loading.

 

· Engineering Best Practice: For components machined from 6061 subjected to recurring assembly and disassembly, Dazao recommends installing 304/316 stainless steel wire inserts (Helicoil) or solid key-locking threaded inserts (Keensert) to prevent thread failure.

 

Manufacturing Cost Breakdown: Raw Billet Pricing vs CNC Machining Cycle Economics

Evaluating 6061 vs 7075 cost solely by raw billet weight rates creates flawed BOM projections. A systematic aluminum CNC machining guide must account for every manufacturing step.

 

Raw Billet Pricing Variance

On global raw metal exchanges, 7075-T651 plate and bar stock costs between 1.5× to 2.5× the price of 6061-T6 per kilogram:

 

· Typical 6061-T6 plate: approximately $3.00 to $4.20 per kg (fluctuating with LME index).

· Typical 7075-T651 plate: approximately $6.50 to $9.80 per kg.

· Aerospace-certified, ultrasonically tested 7075 (AMS-QQ-A-250/12): up to $12.00+ per kg.

 

Cost Breakdown: Large Heavy Frame vs Precision Micro Component

To understand where total costs balance out, consider two production scenarios executed at Dazao Machinery:

 

1. Scenario A (Bulk Structural Frame): High mass, open geometry. Raw material represents 55% of the total unit cost. Switching from 6061 to 7075 drives the total finished unit price up by 72%. 6061 is the correct economic choice.

 

2. Scenario B (Intricate Thin-Wall Sensor Housing): Low starting stock mass, extensive multi-axis pocketing, complex tool paths. Raw material represents only 15% of the total unit cost. Because 7075 shears cleanly with zero gummy edge burrs, the savings in manual deburring and cycle speed offset the material surcharge, resulting in only a 5% net cost difference.

 

Engineering Selection Framework: 5-Step Material Allocation Checklist

Engineering Criterion

Specify 6061-T6

Specify 7075-T6 / T7351

Working Stress Range

Operating stress<180 MPa

Dynamic stress>250 MPa

Joining Method

Welded frames, tube assemblies

Bolted, pinned, or adhesive joints

Cosmetic Surface Requirement

Vibrant dye colors, clean silver anodize

Mechanical functional hardcoat only

Corrosion Exposure

Salt spray, marine, outdoor unsealed

Sealed environment, dry internal, painted

Thermal Dissipation

Heat sinks, motor cooling jackets

High structural brackets only

Total Production Budget

Tight BOM cost control prioritized

Maximum strength-to-weight prioritized

 

5-Step Procurement Decision Checklist

To prevent over-spending on raw materials or experiencing part failure under mechanical stress, project managers and lead engineers can follow this five-step decision protocol before releasing drawings to production:

 

Step 1: Structural Joining Evaluation

Determine whether the component is part of a welded assembly. If the fabrication requires TIG or MIG fusion welding, 6061-T6 is mandatory. Standard 7075 cannot be fusion welded without severe solidification cracking. If the assembly is joined strictly with bolts, pins, or structural adhesives, proceed to Step 2.

 

Step 2: Cosmetic and Surface Finish Specification

Evaluate whether the part is an external enclosure or user-facing product requiring high-aesthetic clear anodizing or bright color dyeing. If the part requires a clean silver luster or vibrant colors (such as red, blue, or gold), specify 6061-T6. If the component serves a purely internal structural purpose, or if a functional dark Type III hardcoat is acceptable regardless of slight color variation, proceed to Step 3.

 

Step 3: Mechanical Stress and Weight Budget Analysis

Calculate the peak operational stress and dynamic fatigue loads. If calculated working stress remains below 180 MPa and weight reduction is not critical, 6061-T6 provides optimal economic value. If working stress exceeds 200 MPa, or if every gram of mass reduction is required in aerospace, defense, or high-performance automotive systems, specify 7075-T651.

 

Step 4: Operating Environment and Stress Corrosion Assessment

Identify the operating atmosphere. If the component operates under sustained tensile stress in outdoor, marine, or chemical environments, unsealed 7075-T6 is susceptible to intergranular stress corrosion cracking. In such conditions, choose 6061-T6 for natural corrosion resistance, or specify 7075-T7351 over-aged temper if extreme structural strength must be paired with corrosion protection.

 

Step 5: Geometric Complexity and Stock-to-Part Ratio Calculation

Examine the ratio of raw billet weight to finished component weight. If the component is a large, thick plate with minimal machining (where raw material constitutes more than 50% of the total unit cost), choose 6061-T6 to avoid raw stock premiums. If the component is an intricate, multi-pocket housing requiring over 85% material removal, evaluate 7075-T651 because its crisp chip fracture reduces machine cycle times and manual deburring labor.

 

To ensure your CAD model is optimized for tool access, fillet radii, and stock utilization, leverage our upfront DFM design verification prior to tooling setup.

 

Manufacturing Support from Xiamen Dazao Machinery

Material selection errors lead to scrap rates, structural failures, and delayed product deliveries. At Xiamen Dazao Machinery, our engineering staff analyzes every CAD model through an exhaustive Design for Manufacturability (DFM) process before cutting stock.

 

Whether your assembly demands stress-relieved 7075-T651 multi-axis milling for high-load aerospace systems or high-efficiency 6061-T6 precision turning with decorative anodizing, our ISO9001 and IATF16949 certified facility guarantees structural integrity and drawing compliance across every batch.

Upload your CAD file for an instant online quote and DFM feedback

 

Frequently Asked Questions: 6061 vs 7075 CNC Machining Selection

 

 

01.Why does Type II clear anodizing look yellowish on 7075 compared to 6061?

7075 contains up to 2.0% copper and 6.1% zinc. These intermetallic elements do not dissolve in the acid bath, trapping micro-smut inside the anodic pores. This results in a dull yellowish-gray tint, whereas 6061 produces a clean, optically transparent silver layer.

02.Why does 7075 warp during deep pocket milling, and how do you stop it?

Standard 7075-T6 contains high internal quenching stresses. Asymmetric pocket milling releases these stress vectors, causing dimensional springback. To eliminate warpage, specify stress-relieved 7075-T651 plate, balance material removal across both sides, and perform secondary finish passes after roughing.

03.Is 7075 more expensive to machine on CNC mills than 6061?

Not necessarily. Although 7075 raw stock costs 1.5× to 2.5× more, it fractures cleanly into short curls without built-up edges. On intricate parts, 7075 cuts cycle time and cuts manual deburring labor by up to 60%, partially offsetting raw material costs.

04.Can 7075 aluminum be TIG welded for structural frames?

No. Standard fusion welding of 7075 causes severe thermal liquation and solidification hot-cracking along grain boundaries during cooldown. Structural assemblies using 7075 must rely on mechanical fasteners, high-strength structural adhesives, or friction stir welding.

05.When should you install threaded inserts instead of tapping aluminum directly?

In 6061-T6, internal threads strip easily under cyclic loads or repeated disassembly; stainless steel inserts (such as Helicoil or Keensert) are recommended. In 7075-T6, higher shear strength (331 MPa) allows direct thread engagement for high-torque fastening without steel inserts.

06.Why is 7075-T6 vulnerable to stress corrosion cracking in outdoor applications?

Copper precipitates in 7075 form micro-galvanic cells with adjacent aluminum in humid or saline environments. Under sustained tensile loads, this localized galvanic attack drives intergranular stress corrosion cracking. For high-stress corrosive environments, specify 6061-T6 or over-aged 7075-T7351.
Send Inquiry